WCSK has a squad of members who regularly compete in regional and national competitions. If you are interested in joining the squad and taking part in competitions, please speak to Sensei Hession. Below is a list of some of their wins over recent years.


competition winners

Competition Wins
Date Name Competition Category Award
14/10/2013 Bethany Bird Bartley Green Individual Kata Bronze
16/12/2013 Bethany Bird Weoley Castle Individual Kata Bronze
16/12/2013 Bethany Bird Weoley Castle Individual Kumite Silver
16/12/2013 Bethany Bird Weoley Castle Overall Competition Winner
07/12/2014 Bethany Bird Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata Gold
07/12/2014 Bethany Bird Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Pairs Kata Gold
07/12/2014 Bethany Bird Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Overall Best Competitor
10/05/2015 Bethany Bird Staffordshire Individual Kata Bronze
19/07/2015 Bethany Bird GB Open Cheslyn Hay Individual Kata Silver
19/07/2015 Joshua Betts GB Open Cheslyn Hay Individual Kata  Bronze
07/12/2014 Joshua Betts Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata Gold
07/12/2014 Joshua Betts Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kumite Gold
2014 Joshua Betts GB Open Cheslyn Hay Individual Kata Silver
2015 Joshua Betts SIKC 2015 Individual Kata  Gold
2014 Lyndsay Daly SIKC 2014 Individual Kata  Gold
2014 Lyndsay Daly SIKC 2014 Pairs Kata  Silver
2014 Lyndsay Daly SIKC 2014  Female Grand Champion
2015 Lyndsay Daly SIKC 2015 Individual Kata  Bronze
2015 Lyndsay Daly GB Open Cheslyn Hay Individual Kata  Bronze
2015 Lyndsay Daly GB Open Cheslyn Hay Team Kata  Bronze
15/07/2012 Lyndsay Daly BHSKC Kata Championship Team Kata Bronze
14/10/2012 Lyndsay Daly Shotokan Open Individual Kumite  Gold
14/10/2012 Lyndsay Daly Shotokan Open Team Kata  Gold
14/04/2013 Lyndsay Daly BHSKC Spring Championship Individual Kata Gold
14/04/2013 Lyndsay Daly BHSKC Spring Championship Pairs Kata  Silver
14/04/2013 Lyndsay Daly BHSKC Spring Championship Team Kata  Silver
14/04/2013 Lyndsay Daly BHSKC Spring Championship Team Kumite  Gold
14/04/2013 Lyndsay Daly BHSKC Spring Championship Individual Kumite  Silver
13/10/2013 Lyndsay Daly Autumn Championship Team Kata Gold
13/10/2013 Lyndsay Daly Autumn Championship Individual Kumite  Silver
2014 Lyndsay Daly GB Open Cheslyn Hay Team Kata  Gold
07/12/2014 Lyndsay Daly Akeley Ippon Ken Team Kata Gold
07/12/2014 Lyndsay Daly Akeley Ippon Ken Individual Kumite  Silver
07/12/2014 Lyndsay Daly Akeley Ippon Ken Pairs Kata  Bronze
18/10/2015  Zachary Povell & Bethany Bird & Louis Jones Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Junior Team Kata any grade 15 years and under Gold
18/10/2015 Melissa Daly & Faye Tonkinson & Lynsday Daly Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Senior Team Kata Silver
18/10/2015 Blake Bartlam Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata 7 to 12 years Beginner to 4th Kyu Gold
18/10/2015 Arran Memtan Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata 7 to 12 years Beginnerto 4th Kyu  Bronze
18/10/2015 Bethany Bird  Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata 7-12 years 3rd Kyu to 1st Kyu Gold
18/10/2015 Joshua Betts Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata 18 years+ Beginner to 3rd Kyu Gold
18/10/2015 Steven Plumley-Wood Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata 18 years+ Beginner to 3rd Kyu  Silver
18/10/2015 Lyndsay Daly  Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Individual Kata 18 years+ 3rd Kyu and above  Silver
18/10/2015 Lyndsay Daly & Bethany Bird Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Pairs Kata (Junior+Senior)  Gold
18/10/2015 Lyndsay Daly & Melissa Daly Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Pairs Kata (Senior)  Gold
18/10/2015 Bethany Bird & Hannah Ippon Ken Autumn Championship  Team Kumite Junior  Gold
18/10/2015 Lyndsay Daly & Melissa Daly & Faye Tonkinson Ippon Ken Autumn Championship  Ladies Team Kumite Senior Dan Grades  Silver
18/10/2015 Joshua Betts& Steve Plumley-Wood Ippon Ken Autumn Championship  Male Team Kumite 18 years+  Silver
18/10/2015 Joshua Betts Ippon Ken Autumn Championship  Male Kumite Individual  Silver
18/10/2015 Blake Bartlam  Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Gohon Kumite Beginner to 4th Kyu Gold
18/10/2015 Arran Memtan Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Gohon Kumite Beginner to 4th Kyu  Silver
18/10/2015 Bethany Bird Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Girls Kumite Individual 12-17 years 3rd Kyu to 1st Kyu  Bronze
18/10/2015 Louis Jones  Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Boys Kumite Individual 7-12 years 3rd Kyu to 1st Kyu Silver
18/10/2015 Joshua Betts Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Senior individual kumite 18-30 years 1st kyu and above  Gold
18/10/2015 Lyndsay Daly  Ippon Ken Autumn Championship Senior Dan Grades Kumite Female 16 years +  Silver
18/10/2015 Melissa Daly Ippon Ken Autumn Championship  Senior Dan Grades Kumite Female 16 years + Bronze

 

medals